Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes pin-prick sized dot in the black part of the eye?

Really out of it. Small problem with memory. Was shaking but tremors have stopped. Still a little shaky. The black part of the eye is pin-prick size. Can hardly stand up. Seams really confused. Skin is a little warm, but have no thermometer to check temperature.
Mon, 30 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

With pin point pupils and tremors and shakiness signs of central nervous system pathology, drug intoxication, raised intracranial pressures etc needs to be ruled out. CT or MRI may also be needed along with sepsis work up and inflammatory markers. If needed lumbar puncture and toxicology screen may be needed. However these symptoms need proper work up.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes pin-prick sized dot in the black part of the eye?

Hi, With pin point pupils and tremors and shakiness signs of central nervous system pathology, drug intoxication, raised intracranial pressures etc needs to be ruled out. CT or MRI may also be needed along with sepsis work up and inflammatory markers. If needed lumbar puncture and toxicology screen may be needed. However these symptoms need proper work up. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Wishing you a speedy recovery. Regards, Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician