Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persisting vomiting?

Hello my name is Katherine I have a 19 month old boy who has been throwing up in the middle of the night or mid morning for the past 3-4 days now. He doesn t seem to act sick, runs around like his normal self. Has a little appetite but seems fine. I m not sure whats wrong with him but I just want to make sure that he is fine and doesn t have anything serious going on.
Tue, 14 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You should take an antiemetic for your child in the doses depends on how much your child weighs. You should consume liquids and food. If it lasts more than two to three others day, or you see that your child dehydrated go visit a doctor. You can use Tresol giving it one tablespoon every hour to substitute the liquids lost with vomit.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Emilda Belortaja
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes persisting vomiting?

Hello, You should take an antiemetic for your child in the doses depends on how much your child weighs. You should consume liquids and food. If it lasts more than two to three others day, or you see that your child dehydrated go visit a doctor. You can use Tresol giving it one tablespoon every hour to substitute the liquids lost with vomit. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Emilda Belortaja