Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent throbbing and swelling in the ear post cholesteatoma surgery?

Hello, I had a surgery to remove cholesteatoma one week ago. A few questions: 1) There is constant (never stops) loud throbbing in my ear. How long will this last? 2) My ear is very swollen and sticks out much more than my other non operated ear. Will this go back to normal? If so, how long until it s back to normal? 3) I have no feeling (extreme numbness) at the top of my ear and behind the ear on my head. Will I get feeling back? If so, when? Thank you very much
Thu, 14 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Most probably it is due to local inflammation. As of now you can use analgesics/anti inflammatory combination like Aceclofenac/Seratiopeptdase for symptomatic relief.

If symptoms persist better to consult an ENT specialist and get evaluated,In severe cases a repeat CT may be useful.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HELLO, MY FIANCE WAS BORN WITH CHOLESTEATOMA AND HAS HAD OVER 30 SURGERIES SINCE BIRTH ON HIS RIGHT EAR TO TREAT AND REMOVE WHICH WAS TOLD WAS...