Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Persistent Headaches And Fever In A Child?

My 10 year old son suffers from asthma and allergies, but they are under control with medication. However, he has suffered from horrible headaches for a couple years. They seem to come more often now. Pain reliever sometimes helps, but the one thing that always helps is him throwing up. He has had a headache like this twice this week. Both times he has also had fever of 100.9 and 101.9. I took him to the doctor a few months ago and all they wanted to do was put him on homeopathic pills. I don t even know what kind of doctor I should take him to for this. Please help.
Tue, 28 Dec 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Is there any associated photophobia / phonophobia (discomfort with light / sound) during headache? Recurring headache is usually caused by migraine or tension headache, but we need a direct evaluation. Kindly take him to a pediatrician for evaluation.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Homeopathy


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Persistent Headaches And Fever In A Child?

Hi, Is there any associated photophobia / phonophobia (discomfort with light / sound) during headache? Recurring headache is usually caused by migraine or tension headache, but we need a direct evaluation. Kindly take him to a pediatrician for evaluation. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician