Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent fever?

My husband has had a fever of 101.6 plus (to 102.8) since Saturday (today is monday) -- Sunday night he got the chills so bad he was shaking uncontrollably, and his knees turned blue and were cold, and his feet were cold. His skin became mottled, and that has continued -- it is still mottled tonight, across his abdomen and tops of his thighs. He has been taking 2 ibuprofen or tylenol every 4 hours, and he took 2 tylenols at 8:30 - an hour later his fever is 101.6. Do we wait til morning to go to hospital?
Mon, 6 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
I think that you can get to the hospital right now. It is possible that the patient is developing a condition called sepsis. I would have admitted any patient who would come to me with similar effect.

I would have liked to get the diagnosis as soon as possible. I think I would like to see the blood culture, urine culture and test him for other infections.

I think I would suggest intravenous antibiotics, and other supportive treatment.

I hope that the information helps you to know about the symptoms. I have tried to make it as simple as possible for you to understand.

Best of luck.
Dr Mittal.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Hello
This type of high fever ( moderate degree ) may be due to these reasons, these include:
1 Malaria , diagnosis can be confirmed by peripheral blood slide and clinical examination by a physician.
2 Such type of fever may be due to urinary tract infection . Diagnosis can be confirmed by urine examination .
3 Sore throat ( septic pharyngitis ) may be the another reason of such fever .
In my opinion consult a physician and get his opinion.
Just three days passed and he is taking tylenol or ibuprofen , so at present not a cause of concern . No need of emergency because fever is not so high.
There are so many other causes of such fever as, virus, dengue , typhoid fever ,so consultation will be useful.
Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ibuprofen


What causes persistent fever?

I think that you can get to the hospital right now. It is possible that the patient is developing a condition called sepsis. I would have admitted any patient who would come to me with similar effect. I would have liked to get the diagnosis as soon as possible. I think I would like to see the blood culture, urine culture and test him for other infections. I think I would suggest intravenous antibiotics, and other supportive treatment. I hope that the information helps you to know about the symptoms. I have tried to make it as simple as possible for you to understand. Best of luck. Dr Mittal.