Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent fever, headache and sore throat?

hi, have a 5 year old white boy with high fever ( 105deg) for 5 days, headache (occasional), sore throat, non-productive cough, cracked, bleeding lips. now, fever gone but more perioral rash lesions and petechiae of hard palate. throat cx negative, wbc 5.7, platelets 269,000, blood cx pending, cxr neg, sinus xray neg. no lesions on hands or feet. any thoughts?? says he is feeling better but still not normal activity level (irritability persists). our dr thinks sinus infection. on zithromax since yesterday.                                                                  
Fri, 26 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

This can be a streptococcal pharyngitis or mononucleosis. We need more details(like any skin rash or peeling, enlarged neck nodes etc.). Kindly continue the treatment suggested. As he is getting better, we need not worry much.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skin rash


What causes persistent fever, headache and sore throat?

Hi, This can be a streptococcal pharyngitis or mononucleosis. We need more details(like any skin rash or peeling, enlarged neck nodes etc.). Kindly continue the treatment suggested. As he is getting better, we need not worry much. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician