Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent dizziness,vomiting sensation and headache?

My wife is feeling continuous head spinning and vomiting sensation with headache. It has started around 30hrs before. We visited a general physician and she checked her BP, which is 170/90 pretty high. She has vomited whenever she is having any food. Not able to eat. Could you please suggest something.
Mon, 9 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hello
I really appreciate your concern
Looking at your history this could be Migraine or vascular headache due to high blood pressure which is very high

In my opinion you should take her to a neurologist for clinical examination and MRI brain and acetaminophen for headache domperidome for vomiting and prophylaxis treatment is required in case of migraine

her Blood pressure has to be lowered as earlier to prevent catastrophic consequences

Hope this answers your question
best wishes
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes persistent dizziness,vomiting sensation and headache?

Hello I really appreciate your concern Looking at your history this could be Migraine or vascular headache due to high blood pressure which is very high In my opinion you should take her to a neurologist for clinical examination and MRI brain and acetaminophen for headache domperidome for vomiting and prophylaxis treatment is required in case of migraine her Blood pressure has to be lowered as earlier to prevent catastrophic consequences Hope this answers your question best wishes