Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes period like pains with clots in the mid cycle?

I AM 34 YRS OLD WITH 4 CHILDREN ONE OF WHICH IS A 11 MONTH OLD I HAVE HAD 2 C SECTIONS. I HAVE RECENTLY STARTED FITNESS TRAINING AND IVE HAD A PERIOD ON THE 5TH JUNE AND NOW I HAVE STARTED BLEEDING AGAIN TODAY 17TH JUNE..AFTER SOME ABDOMINAL EXERCISES ON THE 15TH I EXPERIENCED SOME PERIOD LIKE PAINS BUT IGNORED IT DUE TO HAVING A PERIOD ALREADY FOR THAT MONTH CAN U PLEASE TELL ME WHAT IS HAPPENING I HAVE ALSO HAD A CLOT THE SIZE OF A 10 PENCE PIECE....PLEASE HELP
Mon, 19 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Midcycle pain and bleeding can happen around the time of ovulation (release of egg)., pain and bleeding are mild in this. But if you have regular bleeding on 17th, then you may need check up from a gynecologist examination and ultrasound pelvis to look for any cervical, uterine or ovarian causes. Treatment would then depend on the cause.


Regards,
Dr. G. Vani Sugandha, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes period like pains with clots in the mid cycle?

Hello, Midcycle pain and bleeding can happen around the time of ovulation (release of egg)., pain and bleeding are mild in this. But if you have regular bleeding on 17th, then you may need check up from a gynecologist examination and ultrasound pelvis to look for any cervical, uterine or ovarian causes. Treatment would then depend on the cause. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. G. Vani Sugandha, OB & GYN Specialist