Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes paraphimosis?

Yesterday I pulled back my foreskin softly (I m uncircumcised) and my foreskin got stuck behind my penis head.. Then I tried and somehow half of my foreskin retracted.(I remember a couple of years ago I did the same thing but I managed my foreskin to retract )Today morning I was just reading about PENIS HEAD STUCK blogs like that.. Then I came to know the word PARAPHIMOSIS. Then I tried and now my penis head is inside my foreskin completely.. Will I face any problems in the near future..?? Because I have reading a few blogs since this morning like Paraphimosis,phimosis, Immediate Emergency and like that..
Thu, 15 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Sorry to hear about your problem.
Paraphimosis is a condition that occurs in uncircumcised men. In this, the foreskin of penis when retracted gets stuck there and may obstruct the blood supply of the head of penis. That is an emergency situation. So the point here is that you are at a potential risk of having paraphimosis but it does not mean that you are definitly going to have it. There is just increase in relative risk. If you are too worried you may consult a surgeon near you for an opinion about circumcision.
Wishing you the best of health.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My son, 5 years old, has been diagnosed as having Paraphimosis. He has been given a steroid cream and told to return to the GP if it worsens or has...