Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes pale stool and diaper rashes after drinking whole milk?

Hi, my 1 year old baby began drinking whole milk on Dec 16th. Since then, she has not been sleeping well, her stool is white in color and she has developed a terrible diaper rash. Before whole milk she was drinking Similac Sensitive (lactose-free). Two days ago I switched her back to the Similac and her diaper rash has cleared and her stool color looks normal again. Do you think she is lactose intolerant? What milk should I feed her?
Tue, 18 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Neonatologist 's  Response
Hello,

The lactose deficiency causing lactose intolerance may be primary that is since birth or may be acquired.

The acquired intolerance is following an episode of intestinal infection resulting in gastroenteritis.

The most common cause is rotavirus infection. This infection results in temporary lactose intolerance due to the resulting damage to the superficial intestinal lining of the intestines, the brush border cells, which produce an enzyme called lactase, needed to digest the lactose present in the milk.

The symptoms improve once the cell lining recovers. Did you breast feed your child? If so and if your child was tolerating the breast feeds then primary lactose deficiency is ruled out.

Why were you giving your baby lactose-free milk? Was that after an episode of loose stools?

A routine Stool examination with the presence of reducing substances will help in diagnosis. A breath test is also available.

However, it may not be possible to do in a small child. It is recommended that you keep your baby off all dietary products containing lactose for a period of 2-4 weeks and then gradually reintroduce them.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Anil Kumar Bhatnagar, Pediatrician, Neonatology
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My daughter just turned one, her poo is very snotty and sometimes has a little blood in it. Her poo was tested for any infections but they said...

Recent questions on  Skin rash

doctor1 MD

My son is 9 years old. On Monday his teacher called me to come get him because he has a bright red rash on both of his forearms...outer side not...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had redness/rash on one of my breasts about 6 months ago - it went away after a number of days and I didn t have it checked out. I am 55 and...

doctor1 MD

ive been told I have a allergy to latex as my hands are always so sore dry, scaly and even sometime they split a where glove for about 4hours every...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor My 10 month old is having a severe nappy rash for bout 3 weeks Its gone really badTook her to emergency viewing this morning as her...

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling under my upper arm on both sides. I am 70 female.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
