Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes pain near the sternum?

My husband is an organic farmer that lifts HEAVY 100# coolers to the truck for market and as of this morning he had pain below is sternum and did not eat or feel well all day. Thought it was a muscle strain or tear. By 6PM the pain was in the lower right side with some nausea and he is weak I do not think he has a fever. I pushed down on the right lower abdomen and then release fast and he said it was tender pushing down but not on the release. We live 35 miles from a hospital and hate to take him in if not necessary. Thank you
Mon, 24 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
HI.
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history.
You have posted the history as if you have read from the book : viz:
The pain which starts in the upper abdomen and then shifts to the right lower side of the abdomen with or without fever or associated symptoms and now with rebound tenderness is to be taken as an attack of appendicitis unless proved otherwise.
I would advise you to take him to the ER / Hospital
Undertake blood , urine and ultrasonography.
If proved to be appendicitis , go for surgery ASAP.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes pain near the sternum?

HI. Thanks for your query and an elucidate history. You have posted the history as if you have read from the book : viz: The pain which starts in the upper abdomen and then shifts to the right lower side of the abdomen with or without fever or associated symptoms and now with rebound tenderness is to be taken as an attack of appendicitis unless proved otherwise. I would advise you to take him to the ER / Hospital Undertake blood , urine and ultrasonography. If proved to be appendicitis , go for surgery ASAP.