Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes pain in the legs and numbness in the heels?

Dear doctor, I am male 48 years make weighing 105 kgs,i have slight pain in both my legs while i stand,but not when i walk or sit.i have also numbness in both my heels.I had been to an ortho and on taking an MRI the findings are as follows Disc dessication at L4-5, L5-S1 level. Posterocentral disc disc bulge at L2-3 level causing indentation over ventral thecal sac. Diffuse annular disc bulge with posterocentral and posterolateral protrusion at L4-5 level causing indentation over ventral thecal sac,bilateral lateral recess stenosis and moderate to severe effacement of bilateral neural foramina Posterocentral disc protusion at L5-S1 level causing indentation over ventreal thecal sac Doctor has advised me surgery.Is there any other form of treatment to releive me of this problem
Mon, 2 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

If you have tried all the remedies like physiotherapy, medical management and still not getting relief than you have to go for surgery, there is no other option.


Regards,
Dr. Jaideep Gaver, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thecal sac


What causes pain in the legs and numbness in the heels?

Hi, If you have tried all the remedies like physiotherapy, medical management and still not getting relief than you have to go for surgery, there is no other option. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jaideep Gaver, Orthopedic Surgeon