Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes pain in the hand and wrist post finger injury?

Last week I bent my fingers backwards attempting to catch a falling box. I went to an urgent care walk-in. They determined no bones where broken, via x-rays, said you may have tendinitis and it should be fine in a week. However the pain has only increased. In my fingers(all), knuckles (mostly the pointer and middle), and the back of my palm. My wrist and elbow also hurt. Sharp pain.
Tue, 12 May 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

With a normal X-ray, bone injury is ruled out. The pain might be from ligament strains from the incident. If analgesics does not help, this might need splinting or immobilisation of hand and wrist for few days. Kindly see an orthopedist. Meanwhile, take analgesics like ibuprofen or paracetamol for pain relief.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes pain in the hand and wrist post finger injury?

Hi, With a normal X-ray, bone injury is ruled out. The pain might be from ligament strains from the incident. If analgesics does not help, this might need splinting or immobilisation of hand and wrist for few days. Kindly see an orthopedist. Meanwhile, take analgesics like ibuprofen or paracetamol for pain relief. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician