Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Pain In Shoulder Blade During Menopause?

My right shoulder blade has been hurting for a week, as if I slept wrong. It feels better now and I m able to move my arm freely without pain. But my stomach is feeling and looking bloated. I ve been taking cold tablets because I also have cold syptoms, of stuffy nose and chest. I m also 53 and am going through menopause. Don t know if that is part of it.
Mon, 11 Apr 2022
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

The shoulder blade pain is less likely to connected with the menopause or the cold medications and more likely to be as a result of your neck posture while sleeping and particularly when awake. It's advisable to minimize mobile phone use and to use a normal chair (avoiding recliners) for a period of 3 weeks and if the symptom is still persisting, please consult an orthopedic surgeon.


Regards,
Dr. John Chacko, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Menopause


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Pain In Shoulder Blade During Menopause?

Hi, The shoulder blade pain is less likely to connected with the menopause or the cold medications and more likely to be as a result of your neck posture while sleeping and particularly when awake. It s advisable to minimize mobile phone use and to use a normal chair (avoiding recliners) for a period of 3 weeks and if the symptom is still persisting, please consult an orthopedic surgeon. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. John Chacko, Orthopedic Surgeon