Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes pain at site from where blood was drawn?

Hi. I had a blood draw 2 weeks ago. I still have pain at the draw site. It was bruised for about a week. I had a funny sensation that would occasionally run up into my bicep or down to the palm of my hands to my thumb or pinky finger. That sensation has lessened, but the pain at the site seems to hurt more. What do you think this is and do you think it will resolve itself?
Thu, 13 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

It is less likely that pain persists after needle pricking for long time. I think there may be secondary infection at the site of needle pricking. So, consult the dermatologist for the perfect diagnosis. I would recommend you to apply antibiotic cream and to take a course of antibiotic and anti inflammatory and analgesic drugs.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sensory system


What causes pain at site from where blood was drawn?

Hi, It is less likely that pain persists after needle pricking for long time. I think there may be secondary infection at the site of needle pricking. So, consult the dermatologist for the perfect diagnosis. I would recommend you to apply antibiotic cream and to take a course of antibiotic and anti inflammatory and analgesic drugs. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist