Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes orange oily anal discharge?

Hi doctor,For a few days now I have been having this orange, oily like liquid coming from my anus. I ve read things online about how it could be curtain types of fish making this happen, but I don t eat fish. I don t feel any discomfort either. When I try to wipe it in the bathroom, it goes away, but it comes back.Hope you can help.Regards,MD
Fri, 27 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

* The orange oily anal discharge indicates malabsorption syndrome of some sort affecting lipid absorption, particularly from the gut.

* The issue requires intensive evaluation with gastroenterologist via serum lipid profile, liver function tests as SGPT, SGOT and bilirubin levels, stool routine microscopy with colonoscopy or upper GI endoscopy as per the choice of the consultant.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes orange oily anal discharge?

Hello, * The orange oily anal discharge indicates malabsorption syndrome of some sort affecting lipid absorption, particularly from the gut. * The issue requires intensive evaluation with gastroenterologist via serum lipid profile, liver function tests as SGPT, SGOT and bilirubin levels, stool routine microscopy with colonoscopy or upper GI endoscopy as per the choice of the consultant. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon