Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes numbness in the right ear cartilage?

I have had a numb sensation on my right ear cartilage (the helix) and down to my part of my ear lobe for the pass two days at first I thought I slept on my ear and therefore it will go away, but its now 3 days and still no change, should I seek medical attention?
Mon, 10 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Wait for few days.
You can apply warm compression also.
If symptoms persist better to consult an ENT specialist and get evaluated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

for the past few weeks I have been experiencing frequent bouts of a sensation in the cartilage in my ear(s). It feels like a little flash of...