Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes numbness in hand after an injury?

Hello, i scraped the side of my palm on a metal piece of the facet while cleaning my bathroom sink. it looked like only the surface skin was scraped off. i ran the scrape under cold water until it stopped bleeding, then i put on a waterproof band aid to cover it for all of yesterday. it felt fine until i removed the band aid at night..the side of my palm started to feel a bit of numbness...i thought it would subside so i just went to bed. this morning, it was still numb. should i be concerned? or is this normal? (i m 26 years old, no allergies, no major illnesses)
Mon, 29 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Psychologist 's  Response
Hello,

Numbness of hand after an injury may be due to Nerve damage. you may also feel you cannot move your hand as you were doing before. but nothing to worry. Therefore, I suggest consulting a neurologist for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment.


Regards,
Dr. K. V. Anand, Psychologist
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes numbness in hand after an injury?

Hello, Numbness of hand after an injury may be due to Nerve damage. you may also feel you cannot move your hand as you were doing before. but nothing to worry. Therefore, I suggest consulting a neurologist for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. K. V. Anand, Psychologist