Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes numbness in arm and difficulty in picking objects?

my wife is 65, yesterday her left arm and hand lost all feeling, after a while feeling to the arm and hand returned but finger tips stayed numb for about 2hrs then returned to normal. Just now she lost the ability in her left hand to pick things up this lasted for about 20min & is now back to normal
Tue, 29 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

First of all, your wife could suffer from peripheral neuropathy. This occurs due to different reasons such as : diabetes, decrease vitamin B complex in food. So,she should do some investigations such: measuring blood glucose level.The treatment is: vitamin B complex and Benfotiamine 40 mg. Other investigations such as; measuring blood pressure could be helpful.


Regards,
Dr. Mustafa, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes numbness in arm and difficulty in picking objects?

Hi, First of all, your wife could suffer from peripheral neuropathy. This occurs due to different reasons such as : diabetes, decrease vitamin B complex in food. So,she should do some investigations such: measuring blood glucose level.The treatment is: vitamin B complex and Benfotiamine 40 mg. Other investigations such as; measuring blood pressure could be helpful. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Mustafa, Neurologist