Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Numbness And Tingling Sensation In Legs And Arms?

im a 24 yr old male about 340 lbs i have an herinated disc l5 s1 pinch nerve im experiencing sum numbness or tingling in my legs n arms my chest feels heavy what is going on? i went to the doctor for acid reflux burning in my throat n i mentioned numbenss but they say its not do to the acid reflux.
Thu, 30 Dec 2021
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Your symptoms could be suggestive of a bulging disc in the cervical vertebral column or peripheral neuropathy. For this reason, I recommend performing a cervical spine X-ray study or MRI. Nerve conduction studies may be needed, coupled with other blood lab tests (complete blood count, vitamin B12 plasma levels, thyroid hormone levels).


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gastroesophageal reflux disease


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Numbness And Tingling Sensation In Legs And Arms?

Hello, Your symptoms could be suggestive of a bulging disc in the cervical vertebral column or peripheral neuropathy. For this reason, I recommend performing a cervical spine X-ray study or MRI. Nerve conduction studies may be needed, coupled with other blood lab tests (complete blood count, vitamin B12 plasma levels, thyroid hormone levels). Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist