Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Numbness And Sharp Pain In The Penis And Scrotum?

I just had a scary bout (about 10 minutes) of numbness on and around my penis and scrotum I was siting outside in my porch and when I got up it felt like pins and needles. I was really worried that something had bitten me. Can the area around and on the penis get that pins and needles feeling from blood flow being cut off? Or should I be worried about this? I am a 20 year old male with no known medical issues.
Fri, 13 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It may be due to bladder or renal stone. For further assessment you may require complete hemogram, urine culture, ultrasound abdomen after urologist consultation. Further treatment mainly depends upon the underlying condition. For pain you can take tablet acetaminophen. Use scrotal support.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Numbness And Sharp Pain In The Penis And Scrotum?

Hello, It may be due to bladder or renal stone. For further assessment you may require complete hemogram, urine culture, ultrasound abdomen after urologist consultation. Further treatment mainly depends upon the underlying condition. For pain you can take tablet acetaminophen. Use scrotal support. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician