Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes non development of follicles after few days of taking fertyl?

Hi doctor age- 32 height- 5.2 weight- 75 I am suffering from pcos. last time dr gave fertyl 50 mg to ovulate and my follicles grew upto 10 and 11 and its growth stopped so this mth she increased it to 100mg but in follicle study it came out to be ND in both ovaries...is the medicine not useful for me or doing me some harm or what cud be the other reason for so?
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

During the mid-cycle ultrasound, if no large follicles are seen, then no eggs are responding to that dose of Clomiphene. Depending on the thickness of your uterine lining, a higher dose of Fertyl can be used until maximum dose or 10 days of Progesterone pills can be given to resume your period to start over your treatment. If no response occurs to the maximum dose, then a different fertility medication should be prescribed.


Regards,
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Polycystic ovary syndrome


What causes non development of follicles after few days of taking fertyl?

Hi, During the mid-cycle ultrasound, if no large follicles are seen, then no eggs are responding to that dose of Clomiphene. Depending on the thickness of your uterine lining, a higher dose of Fertyl can be used until maximum dose or 10 days of Progesterone pills can be given to resume your period to start over your treatment. If no response occurs to the maximum dose, then a different fertility medication should be prescribed. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician