Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes nausea when around machine noise?

Yes, I was wondering if there is a feeling of motion sickness but only in the sense of being around a lot of machine noise? So sound sickness. I am female and 49 and I just moved into a mail room scenario where there is a paper stuffing machine that runs and I find that I start to get overwhelmed by the sound. I am also at the same time working on a Scanning machine so that and two other scanning machines could be running at the same time. I had ear infections in my left ear when I was a child. This sound does not give me the sense of a headache just the nautious feeling.
Thu, 16 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It can be a migraines related disease which is provoked by noise. The best possible option is avoiding the stimulus which is precipitating the symptoms. If symptoms persists better to consult an ENT specialist and get evaluated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Motion sickness


What causes nausea when around machine noise?

Hello, It can be a migraines related disease which is provoked by noise. The best possible option is avoiding the stimulus which is precipitating the symptoms. If symptoms persists better to consult an ENT specialist and get evaluated. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain