Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes My Son S Persistent Fever?

my son is 42 months old. had fever on sunday night suddenly. was fine on monday but again in the night started having fever 100.6 which has lasted till now. we have been advised to give calpol which we are giving every 6 hours as fever comes back by then. blood reports are normal. yesterday we gave him combiflam once as the fever had gone up to 103. normal range of fever is 100.6 t0 101.8. no other symptoms. child becomes active once fever comes down. food intake is only when fever comes down child is consuming plenty water in the night
Fri, 28 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

If no other associated symptoms, and he is otherwise active, we need not worry at all. This probably suggests a viral fever which will come down in 3- 4 days. Just continue Calpol till then. If fever persists beyond 3-4 days, fresh symptoms appear or if he becomes dull, we can evaluate further


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Antipyretic


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes My Son S Persistent Fever?

Hi, If no other associated symptoms, and he is otherwise active, we need not worry at all. This probably suggests a viral fever which will come down in 3- 4 days. Just continue Calpol till then. If fever persists beyond 3-4 days, fresh symptoms appear or if he becomes dull, we can evaluate further Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician