Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes muscle pain and numbness in legs ?

hi, I am feeling muscle pain & numbess in legs ,things& hands . I went to rhemutologist, she done some tests(like Vitamin D ) and my vitamin D is very low 15(ref 75-250).After completion vitamin D treatment I am feeling same problems.Then She said it is Fibromyalgia . Again,I went to another rhemutilogist,she said it is not Fibromyalgia and she done tests...like 1.Creatitine--ok 2.SGPT \ ALt---it is high 48( ref 0-41) so reffered me to Gatroenlerlogist..he done liver function tests. 1.Albuim--slightly high 43(ref 0-41) 2.SGPT 48 3.Gamma GT is 78(ref 0-64) Please tell me is related to muscle pain and weakness(SGPT and GGT).
Sat, 5 May 2012
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hai,

1. Muscle cramps, fatigue, altered sensation can occur in fibromyalgia, autoimmune diseases, myositis, post-viral, viral hepatitis, jaundice etc..

2. Your blood values except for Vit.D seems to be just over the upper limit. For liver function tests to say that they are significantly high, they should be atleast 1.5- 2 times more than the upper limit. In your case its just above the upper limit. So nothing to worry.

3. Auto-immune diseases can alter liver function tests, thats why u have been advised to undergo those tests.

4. Liver function tests can raise if you are a alcoholic too
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Autoimmune disease


What causes muscle pain and numbness in legs ?

hai, 1. Muscle cramps, fatigue, altered sensation can occur in fibromyalgia, autoimmune diseases, myositis, post-viral, viral hepatitis, jaundice etc.. 2. Your blood values except for Vit.D seems to be just over the upper limit. For liver function tests to say that they are significantly high, they should be atleast 1.5- 2 times more than the upper limit. In your case its just above the upper limit. So nothing to worry. 3. Auto-immune diseases can alter liver function tests, thats why u have been advised to undergo those tests. 4. Liver function tests can raise if you are a alcoholic too