Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Mucus Discharge Form The Vagina When On Depo-Provera Shot?

Hi, I ve been on the depo-provera shot for a year now and afte. Three shots it made my period go away which I know is normal. But my discharge is a little mucus looking. Am I ovulating (which I don t think I can on the shot) or is it just cervical mucus?
Mon, 24 Jan 2022
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Vaginal discharge when on Depo-Provera can be due to reproductive tract infection. I suggest you to consult your gynecologist for clinical assessment, vaginal swab culture and thus management.


Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Ilir Sharka's  Response
Hello,

Regarding your concern, I would explain that these discharge changes are related to the Depo-Provera effects on the uterus. There is no reason to worry about ovulation, as it is not going to occur.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

What Causes Mucus Discharge Form The Vagina When On Depo-Provera Shot?

Hello, Vaginal discharge when on Depo-Provera can be due to reproductive tract infection. I suggest you to consult your gynecologist for clinical assessment, vaginal swab culture and thus management. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist