Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes molluscum contagiosum while on treatment for prostatitis?

Hello, 4 months ago i was diagnosed with prostatitis in China. During the treatment - which went on far too long because the doctors tried to cheat me out of my money - I developed small wart like bumps on my penis. I asked the doctor and he said it is nothing and not contagious.
While the prostatitis is gone, the 'warts' have started to spread and another doctor diagnosed them to be Molluscum Contaigiosum. I have no idea where i got this and I'm fairly sexually active.
My biggest concern now is that I might have AIDS. Because after reading up on prostatitis and molluscum contaigiosum, both diseases are said to often appear on AIDS patients.
I haven't shown any other HIV symptons and the last girl I had unprotected sexual intercourse with 4 months ago got diagnosed negatively for HIV 1 month ago.
Could it be that the molluscum contaigiosum appeared when my body was pumped full of antibiotics for the prostatitis treatment and now refuses to go away?
Mon, 17 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Sexologist 's  Response
Hello,

If you have unprotected sex, then yes need to rule out HIV too. If its just Molluscum Contaigiosum, it will heal in 2 to 3 months .very rarely the infection will stay.

If you worry about HIV then doing investigation - TPHA , HSV 1+2, IgG, HSV 1+2, IgM ,HIV 1&2 , HbsAg, Urine Complete.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr S.R.Raveendran, Sexologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I was diagnosied with molluscus contagious by a dermatologist...

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been diagnosed with an infection of Streptococcus Agalactiae in my prostate, after a sperm test. I always use condoms but I get...

doctor1 MD

Like have a cluster of tiny white bumps near my clitoris when I stretch the inside I my vaginal lips. I believe it s just a yeast infection but in...

doctor1 MD

I appear to have red dots on my buttocks that burned when contacted with sweat and hot water today. I ve had sex with my boyfriend but we wear a...

doctor1 MD

i and my gf are going to have sex.. we have sex 1 day in a month and do not use condom because the second time it is hard to use condom so we use...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
