Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes mild pain in testicles along with tingling sensation?

My left testicle feels like its aching but its a dull ache and doesn t really hurt but also I feel tingling but no bumps except for that popped up in my pubic area that had a little bit of pain at first but now its painless and the last time I had sexual contact was 3/5. Also I ve developed three pimples on my face and one on the edge of my top lip that I popped because I scratched it but it was a small pimple(whitehead).The thing about them is that they were chafing around the edge ,but now they re tsarting to subside but im still worried and another thing my throat has started to feel strained a day ago and still feels the same today no matter how much I eat or drink or clear it. I don t have a fever or anything and these things feel very mild but I really need to know whats going on with my body.Also ive had abdominable aching in the lower left area
Tue, 24 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Since you are having dull ache along with tingling sensation in the testicle, you are suggested to get clinically examined by a GP. It can be due to acute Epididymitis, testicular torsion, orchitis, hernia, kidney / bladder issues, infection, etc. Get Urinalysis (C/S & R/E) and blood tests done. Get assessed, get treated at the earliest. Your treament (by medicines or surgery) will depend on the pathology detected.

In the meantime, for relief, you can take Acetaminophen, one SOS when pain. Take antacids and Zinctac (150mg) to relieve abdominal pain. For the throat do warm saline gargle 2-3 times a day, you can take a course of antibiotics. However, if you are sexually active & are having oral sex you should get STD tests done. If tested positive you will need antibiotics and antivirals.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Nupur K, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes mild pain in testicles along with tingling sensation?

Hello, Since you are having dull ache along with tingling sensation in the testicle, you are suggested to get clinically examined by a GP. It can be due to acute Epididymitis, testicular torsion, orchitis, hernia, kidney / bladder issues, infection, etc. Get Urinalysis (C/S & R/E) and blood tests done. Get assessed, get treated at the earliest. Your treament (by medicines or surgery) will depend on the pathology detected. In the meantime, for relief, you can take Acetaminophen, one SOS when pain. Take antacids and Zinctac (150mg) to relieve abdominal pain. For the throat do warm saline gargle 2-3 times a day, you can take a course of antibiotics. However, if you are sexually active & are having oral sex you should get STD tests done. If tested positive you will need antibiotics and antivirals. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K, General & Family Physician