Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes lump on breast?

When I was 15 I noticed a lump in my left breast. I went and got a biopsy and it was ruled as a fibrotic cyst. Now 5 years later I have another lump but this time in my right breast. Is this common and is is possible I may have fibrotic breast disease
Mon, 24 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,Dear Thanks for the query to HCM virtual Clinic.
I studied your query with available details given in your query.
I understood your health concerns.
Cause of the right breast lump -
Though not much information about the location,consistency,size,mobility,fixity of that breast lump is there in the query,On the existing information I would give my opinion herewith.
So Don't worry till you get the FNAC Biopsy of the right breast lump, to rule out other causes of such a breast lump.
So consult a ER Surgeon.
My clinical opinion on your query is-
You seem to have Fibroadenoma or Fibrocystic breast lump and its possibilities are more-due to following reasons-
You already had a history of such a tumor 5 yrs back.
Its mostly due to the hormonal imbalance and Genetic predisposition in your case.
But still get the mammography and USG guided FNAC biopsy to rule out any chance of malignancy in such breast lumps is needed in your case.

If not, Surgical Excision Biopsy with HPR would treat it totally.

Don't Self-treat or medicate in your case as the case may go in to further complications.

Hope this reply would resolve your query and would help you to plan treatment with your doctor.
Hope this would relieve of your health concerns.
Welcome for any further query in this regard before final suggestions are given in your query.
Wishing you fast recovery..
Have a good day.
Dr.Savaskar M.N.
Senior Surgical Specialist.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

im 22 years old and i reseantly found a breast lump im scared to death i went to the doctors and he said he could feel it to so i went to get a...

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

Hi I had a little bleeding a few years after my periods stopped and had a polyp removed - I found out today that the biopsy was clear but I also...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/madam,

I saw your website thru internet, I am having azoospermia problem.

Azoospermia confirms by biopsy in right testies. The report says...

doctor1 MD

my son was diagnosed with rhabdomayosarcoma in his right testicle in dec 2008. we was 5yrs old. it was stage 1 and had the testicle removed no...

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
