Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes lower pelvic and back pain after removal of ovary and fallopian tube?

Hi Im a 24 year old female. I had an ectopic pregnacy about 4 yrs ago and the surgeon removed the left ovary and fallopian tube. Then about twoo years ago i had a miscarriage. Now as of today im having lower left pelvic pain with pain in my back and headaches. every month my cycle become lighter. what should i do?
Fri, 28 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

According to your description the possible causes for your pain are:
- Sometimes adhesions can develop due to previous pelvic surgery leading to the continuous sensation of pain
- Previous pelvic procedures like surgeries or if you have undergone dilatation and curettage for previous miscarriage there is possibility of chronic pelvic infection leading to pain.

Decreased menstrual flow or hypomenorrhea can be seen due to different causes like anemia, thyroid hormonal abnormalities, polycystic ovarian disease, etc. previous intrauterine procedures like dilatation and curretage can lead to adhesions in the uterus as in Asherman syndrome and can lead to less blood flow during the periods. As the problem is severe, better to get evaluated.

By clinical examination and investigations like ultrasound, complete blood picture, thyroid profile, etc. the possible cause of your problem can be identified and treatment can be taken accordingly. If your doctor suggests you may need more specific investigations like diagnostic laparoscopy to rule out the possibility of adhesions.


Regards,
Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Tubal reversal


What causes lower pelvic and back pain after removal of ovary and fallopian tube?

Hi, According to your description the possible causes for your pain are: - Sometimes adhesions can develop due to previous pelvic surgery leading to the continuous sensation of pain - Previous pelvic procedures like surgeries or if you have undergone dilatation and curettage for previous miscarriage there is possibility of chronic pelvic infection leading to pain. Decreased menstrual flow or hypomenorrhea can be seen due to different causes like anemia, thyroid hormonal abnormalities, polycystic ovarian disease, etc. previous intrauterine procedures like dilatation and curretage can lead to adhesions in the uterus as in Asherman syndrome and can lead to less blood flow during the periods. As the problem is severe, better to get evaluated. By clinical examination and investigations like ultrasound, complete blood picture, thyroid profile, etc. the possible cause of your problem can be identified and treatment can be taken accordingly. If your doctor suggests you may need more specific investigations like diagnostic laparoscopy to rule out the possibility of adhesions. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN