Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Lower Abdominal Pain Post Colon Resection?

Had a colon resection on 4-1-14 ended up with infection and blood poisoning took a month to get over infection. Ever since I ve had pain in lower stomach. Went back to Doctor he said nothing else he could do. The pain has gotten worse in the last month and my left testicle is swollen it is very painful. Was given antibiotic it has not helped. Get constipated every week have to use milk of magnesia and when I do I get diarrhea a hour after taking it. Is this normal or is there something to worry about.
Fri, 20 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to health care magic,

Lower abdominal pain with alternate constipation or diarrhea is not normal but should be evaluated further by appropriate tests.You should seek urgent medical attention but need not to get panicked.

It could have many causes which are acute colitis or genitourinary infection since you also have left testicular swelling.

You should undergo routine blood investigations and liver function tests,urinalysis and abdominal ultrasound and colonoscopy to detect exact the underlying cause.

Treatment is mainly depend on the cause but she may take symptomatic treatment meanwhile.

Antacids like h2 blockers (ranitidine) or proton pump inhibitors (pantoprazole or rabeprazole) will help to reduce excess acid production in stomach.

Apart from medications she should eat plain foods like boiled rice and green leafy vegetables without adding spices or oil.

It will help to neutralize digestive acids and also they are easily digestible means there will be no need of extra stomach acid.avoid oily,spicy and fast food.

Take optimum quantity of laxatives to avoid diarrhea related to it.

Consult your operating/treating surgeon or gastroenterologist for detailed medical history and clinical examination to diagnose the cause.

Thanks and Regards,
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Lower Abdominal Pain Post Colon Resection?

Hi, Welcome to health care magic, Lower abdominal pain with alternate constipation or diarrhea is not normal but should be evaluated further by appropriate tests.You should seek urgent medical attention but need not to get panicked. It could have many causes which are acute colitis or genitourinary infection since you also have left testicular swelling. You should undergo routine blood investigations and liver function tests,urinalysis and abdominal ultrasound and colonoscopy to detect exact the underlying cause. Treatment is mainly depend on the cause but she may take symptomatic treatment meanwhile. Antacids like h2 blockers (ranitidine) or proton pump inhibitors (pantoprazole or rabeprazole) will help to reduce excess acid production in stomach. Apart from medications she should eat plain foods like boiled rice and green leafy vegetables without adding spices or oil. It will help to neutralize digestive acids and also they are easily digestible means there will be no need of extra stomach acid.avoid oily,spicy and fast food. Take optimum quantity of laxatives to avoid diarrhea related to it. Consult your operating/treating surgeon or gastroenterologist for detailed medical history and clinical examination to diagnose the cause. Thanks and Regards,