Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes low grade fever and sweating?

I am concerned about my husband s condition. About 2 weeks ago he started with shaking chills and severe headache, mostly the left side of his head and developed a fever of 102, no other symptoms. Fever lasted about 3 days, lower during the day, up at night. On the fourth day he developed a mild, dry cough. Was put on Zithromax 5 days treatment, felt better for about 2 days, fever broke still had some spikes of 99.8-100 during the night. Started to sweat profusely. A week later, noticed 2 small lumps, bean shaped and hard to the left side of neck.(mentioned some tenderness when pressing on them but not much) On day 9-th saw another Doctor who diagnosed his condition as pharyngitis and prescribed Pennicillin V 250 mg q 6h for 10 days.Had lab work done CBC, chem panel and TSH, all came back normal. Also chest x-ray done, results normal. He is not feeling better, does not have the high fever anymore but spikes low grade of 99- 99.2 starting in the evening.Continues to have drenching sweats, has to change bedding 2-3 times/night., started to c/o of pain in lower extremities, bone and muscle. Appetite is OK, has energy during the day, evenings starts to feel sick. Could this be something viral? Is it possible to have bacterial infection without elevated WBC S? Lab work was done after he was treated with antibiotics for quite a few days. I am worried since I did a lot of reading about lymphoma, night sweats and swollen nodules.                                                                  
Wed, 29 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.
I appreciate your concern for your husband.
You have not mentioned where you are located.
The presence of evening rise of temperature, night sweats and lymph nodes in the neck should also alert one regarding a non pulmonary TB in addition to the lymphoma you have been reading about.
A prolonged viral infection or a non pus forming bacterial infection where wbc count may be normal are other possibilities.
If the lymph nodes persist, a FNAC ( Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology) or an open biopsy ( better results) should be done as it would be very helpful in diagnosis.
Wish him a quick recovery.
If you need to ask me a query, you may search my name at the HCM web site.
Dr. Noble Zachariah
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on X ray


What causes low grade fever and sweating?

Hello, Thank you for posting your query on HCM. I appreciate your concern for your husband. You have not mentioned where you are located. The presence of evening rise of temperature, night sweats and lymph nodes in the neck should also alert one regarding a non pulmonary TB in addition to the lymphoma you have been reading about. A prolonged viral infection or a non pus forming bacterial infection where wbc count may be normal are other possibilities. If the lymph nodes persist, a FNAC ( Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology) or an open biopsy ( better results) should be done as it would be very helpful in diagnosis. Wish him a quick recovery. If you need to ask me a query, you may search my name at the HCM web site. Dr. Noble Zachariah