Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes low blood pressure,shivering and lethargy?

my step dad has 2 stents put in on friday 30 sep. he was fine until last night. he felt dizzy standing. he went to bed and felt no better today. he went hospital and all they did was change his medication. his symptoms are; low blood pressure, shivering, off food, very tired. and hes been asleep since we came back from hospital about 2 hours ago.
Fri, 22 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI,welcome to HCM.
These symptoms strongly pertain to hypotension/low blood pressure due to reduced cardiac output secondary to impaired contractility of the heart due to coronary heart disease.These events are expected in the peri stenting period.Dose modification of antihypertensive drugs along with footend elevation of bed at night can improve the symptoms.New treatment is not needed to correct this low blood pressure as it resolves by itself in the due course of time.Consult your cardiologist for further queries.
Thank you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes low blood pressure,shivering and lethargy?

HI,welcome to HCM. These symptoms strongly pertain to hypotension/low blood pressure due to reduced cardiac output secondary to impaired contractility of the heart due to coronary heart disease.These events are expected in the peri stenting period.Dose modification of antihypertensive drugs along with footend elevation of bed at night can improve the symptoms.New treatment is not needed to correct this low blood pressure as it resolves by itself in the due course of time.Consult your cardiologist for further queries. Thank you