Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes low WBC and platelet count?

Hi, I am 38 yrs old male, since last year in every blood count report my WBC count is found lower than the normal limit. It is in the range of 2500 to 3500. Last year in Jan 2010 I had severe viral fever for which I was hospitalized for 3 days and since than my WBC counts are found low. Although I am healthy at present not suffereing from any disease and not on any medication. In recent health check up my blood report is as under.
WBC - 2610, Platlet counts - 135, Hemoglobin - 15.5 g/dl, RBC - 4.93. What could be the reason for persistent low WBC count and low platlet and what should I do further. Is this a matter of concern? Pl. advise.
Fri, 22 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
Hi, dear. I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. There are many causes for low wbc count and platelet count. Most common is viral infection, which you had. But generally its not persistent. your platelets count is almost normal at present but wbc count is low . However many person have such count with no any disease. so as long as your health is ok and no symptoms no need to worry. Just repeated cbc should be done. If count will go down further then consult haematologist and investigate further. at present just monitoring is required.
Hope i have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. wish you a very good health.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi i am 35 yrs old . my recent platelet count was 1.13/cumm and the range according to pathologist was 1.5-4.5/cumm.and my wbc count was also low...

Recent questions on  Hemoglobin

doctor1 MD

My name is Kelli, I thank you in advance for any you take the time to give me. I was hospitalized 14 days ago and am now at home with no answers...

doctor1 MD

I had a hysterectomy a few months ago to remove a tumor in my uterus which was causing severe blood loss. My hemoglobin levels rose almost back to...

doctor1 MD

Usually I have diarreha about 4-5 times a day...since I have to produce a sample, I m having trouble. I;ve had a few drinks to try to relax me, but...

doctor1 MD

I had a breathing problem after I ate chowmien and chilli chicken at night. I had a medicine peptica, but it stayed for an hour. my hands became...

doctor1 MD

A co-worker was fine one minute..then suddenly said she didn't feel well. Moments later, she passed out for a minute or two. We shook her awake and...

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor My age is 32 years and weight 55kg, from last 3-4 months im feeling so much of weekness and always feel like sleeping. Even if i sleep...