Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes low TSH, free T3 and T4 despite lowering the Synthroid?

I have had primary hypothyroidism for the last 17 years. About a year and a half ago, my TSH went well below normal (approx. .015) and has stayed there, despite lowering my synthroid dose. Now my free T3 is also below normal and T4 is in the bottom half of normal. I am also starting to have symptoms I remember from being hypo: cold all the time, gaining weight, sluggish. My doctor wants to lower the synthroid dose even farther. I have two questions. One: should the synthroid dose be lowered again when T3 is already low and T4 is going down? Two: what could be causing the low TSH? I had an MRI and pituitary was normal.
Fri, 17 Feb 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, once the thyroid hormone became normal and no symptoms of thyroid dysfunction is there then no need to adjust the dose of any more, if this is the case of hyperthyroidism and the thyroid hormones level are high then it can be bring down to normal level with the help of medicine and it vise versa, in your case medicine could be the reason for low TSH, more over as long as the clinical studies are concern single reading of hormone may not give any clue, without medicines it could be due to hyperthyroidism ( The low TSH) hope this information helps.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve been taking synthroid for 23 years after having a thyroidectomy ( had thyroid cancer). My dr recently had blood work done on me. Within the...

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

46 year old female, resting heart rate 100, BP 132/96, obese, hypothyroid What can I do for severe pain after walking only 15 minutes? Pain is only...

doctor1 MD

i am taking thyrox 25mg, six months back my tsh was 3.91,t3 2.74,t4 0.56 It was 11 two years back ,I am 56 now but thyoid problem started when Iwas...

doctor1 MD

43yo white female, dx: hashimotos thyroiditis, PCOD, anxiety,depression,panic attacks, agoraphobia,vitamin deficiencies ,high cholesterol, and...

doctor1 MD

Respected madam, I am an anaesthesiologist working in a sudivision hospital . Recently i had a pt of hypothyroidism going for cs. her starting BP...

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The...