Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Light-headednes When Suffering From Heart Disease And Vertigo?

My husband was diagnosed with vertigo about a year ago. He is 53 and does have heart disease. (His father and grandfather both had heart attacks.) He is healthy otherwise, but now feels light-headed and unsteady. He had one bad episode of vertigo one time which prompted the diagnosis. He has not been treated for the vertigo but the constant light-headedness and being unsteady is causing him concern. Should he see a specialist and if so, what type?
Fri, 3 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Consulting with an ENT specialist is necessary in order to perform labyrinthine tests. A Doppler ultrasound of the carotid and vertebral arteries is necessary too, in order to examine the blood flow to his brain and exclude possible narrowed arteries.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lightheadedness


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Light-headednes When Suffering From Heart Disease And Vertigo?

Hello, Consulting with an ENT specialist is necessary in order to perform labyrinthine tests. A Doppler ultrasound of the carotid and vertebral arteries is necessary too, in order to examine the blood flow to his brain and exclude possible narrowed arteries. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist