Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes left axis deviation of heart ?

Hi.. I m a 28 year old female. Recently i have started having pain in my chest. When getting those pains I have tremendous sweating and cant do anything. This pain lasts for few minutes. When consulted a doctor last week they said my BP is 90/60 and advised for an ECG and Blood test. My got the reports and visited the doctor yesterday and seeing the reports it was told to my parents that there is a Left axis deviation of my heart which accounts for my pain and sweating. Also my LDL cholestrol is 205 which the doctor said is high and has to be reduced through a proper diet. My questions are 1. Causes for Left axis deviation ?? 2. what is the consequence due to this deviation?? 3. What are the measures i need to take further??
Thu, 20 Oct 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello,
Common causes include left ventricular hypertrophy, left anterior fascicular block, inferior myocardial infarction, hypertension and emphysema.you have to consult your doctor about it. better to reduce your ldl by dietary modification like avoiding saturated fat and taking more vegetables and fruits .avoid heavy excercises. breathing excercises are very good. take care.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.There are no definite cause of left axis deviation.This finding alone has not treatment value.And I think you pain is not because you have LAD.Yes your doctor is right that your LDL the bad cholesterol is very high and you need to take care of it.Just take some diet changes,do regular exercise and you will not have any problem in future.Keep your follow with doctor regularly.bye.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcare Magic

The main cause for the left axis deviation is Hypertrophy(thickening) of the left ventricle,
that will lead to malfunction of the left ventricle,conduction defect in the left ventricle, all these will result in reduced cardiac out put... It is irreversible.. but you must stop the progression , by avoiding strenuous exercise, weight lifting, gym etc.. also reduce your LDL level by decrease intake of cholesterol rich foods, oily items...
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

what causes an inlarged heart

doctor1 MD

What causes the heart to enlarge?

doctor1 MD

what are causes of heart murmer???

Recent questions on  Inferior myocardial infarction

doctor1 MD

I am already a kidney recipient four years back.Got angina pain with high blood pressure & had to be admitted and discharged with medication after 4 days. but no angiography done. Last ECG REPORT SAYS 800: SINUS RHYTHM 734: SUSPECT ANTEROSEPTAL...

doctor1 MD

PR>220, V-rate 50-90 Q>35mS, T neg, 11 111 aVF QRS area>0 in V2 Sinus shythm normal P axis, V-rate 50-99

doctor1 MD

Hi my father(age-61) undergoes ECG and ECHO test and following are the findings(He is Diabetic from 25 Years) 1.) ECG says Possible Inferior Myocardial Infarction (III,aVF) Slow Progress of R V1-6 Slight ST Depression(V2,V5) Marked ST Elevation...

doctor1 MD

NAME RAM PALAT ,AGE 40YRS male hypertension 140/96 to 120/84 fluctuating, DATE OF ECG 17.08.11 AT 13.10.06,AND ON THE SAME DAY AT 13.10.36HRS. THE RESULTS ARE1. HR 96BPM,P DUR 89,PR INT-123,QRS-105,QT/QTC INT-328/415MS,P/QRS/T AXIS-68/4/17 , RV5/SV1amp-1.601/1.230Mv,rv5+sv1amp-2.831,rv6/sv2amp-1.251/1.356( possible inferior myocardial infarction ) and result at second ecg-hr-97,p dur-92,pr-123,qrs-95,qt/qtc-332/423,p/qrs/t-65/4/14,rv5+sv1-1.545/1.238,rv5+sv12.783,rv5/sv2-1.200/1.388 result sinus rhythm ,slight ST-T abnormality please suggest the treatment

doctor1 MD

Hi.. I m a 28 year old female. Recently i have started having pain in my chest. When getting those pains I have tremendous sweating and cant do anything. This pain lasts for few minutes. When consulted a doctor last week they said my BP is 90/60 and advised for an ECG and Blood test. My got the reports and visited the doctor yesterday and seeing the reports it was told to my parents that there is a Left axis deviation of my heart which accounts for my pain and sweating. Also my LDL cholestrol is 205 which the doctor said is high and has to be reduced through a proper diet. My questions are 1. Causes for Left axis deviation ?? 2. what is the consequence due to this deviation?? 3. What are the measures i need to take further??