Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Involuntary Shaking In Body When Suffering From Cerebellar Atrophy?

I am 42 female height 5ft weight 70kg I have cerebellar atrophy and want to know more about it, I have been shaking a lot lately why is it happening and can I go to the gym to lose weight, also i have been told by my neurologists that I should not pass this onto to another generation if i want kids in the future, can you tell me more about that and do my hormones affect it?
Tue, 1 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

In your case, it is necessary for a genetic study for possible inherited causes of cerebellar atrophy. So, it is necessary to discuss this with your Neurologist. Also, a brain MRI is necessary to evaluate correctly the degree of the atrophy, if you did not have one previously.


Regards,
Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Cerebellum


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Involuntary Shaking In Body When Suffering From Cerebellar Atrophy?

Hello, In your case, it is necessary for a genetic study for possible inherited causes of cerebellar atrophy. So, it is necessary to discuss this with your Neurologist. Also, a brain MRI is necessary to evaluate correctly the degree of the atrophy, if you did not have one previously. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical