Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes inflammation in the penis?

plz help me in following situation - I had sex with prostitute . After sex my penis got red . Now the main part , after sex i touched her vaginal fluid which was outside the condam and than touched my penis head or urethra . After this i washed my penis with warm water without soap . My penis was still red for 3 days . And after 5 days after sex i see white pimples when i pull my penis skin down. Is there any risk ?
Wed, 9 Aug 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thank you for your query.
I understand your concerns and I will try to help you as much as I can.

Yes there is a risk and these symptoms and signs are suggestive of STD especially if there is associated pain, fever, urethral discharge and recent sexual intercourse. So this is the first thing to rule out by doing STD testing. Second, it may be sign of uroinfection or urinary stones and some other genital infection but this is less common. In every case, antibiotic therapy may be required so test should be done as soon as possible so that appropriate treatment can be started. Till that try to drink plenty of fluids, avoid sexual intercourse and rest.
I hope I have answered you query. If you have any further questions you can contact us in every time.
Kindly regards. Wish you a good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes inflammation in the penis?

Hi and welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thank you for your query. I understand your concerns and I will try to help you as much as I can. Yes there is a risk and these symptoms and signs are suggestive of STD especially if there is associated pain, fever, urethral discharge and recent sexual intercourse. So this is the first thing to rule out by doing STD testing. Second, it may be sign of uroinfection or urinary stones and some other genital infection but this is less common. In every case, antibiotic therapy may be required so test should be done as soon as possible so that appropriate treatment can be started. Till that try to drink plenty of fluids, avoid sexual intercourse and rest. I hope I have answered you query. If you have any further questions you can contact us in every time. Kindly regards. Wish you a good health.