Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes increased ESR level with jaundice?

hi , i am vivek i had been suffering from jundice now my bilurbin is 8.0 and conj. bilurbin is 0.5 mg/dl ,my esr level has increased 103 before 2 months it was 0.8.

biochemical report
alk.phosphates 211 and normal value is 36 to 141
sgpt 72 and normal value is 5 to 40
sgot 59 and normal value is 5 to 40
what is means in increase of ESR
Mon, 21 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi.

noted history of elevated bilirubins and ESR level. it is possible that you have an underlying pathology somewhere in your hepaticopancreaticobiliary tree area. it may be an infection or an obstruction which lead to elevation of your bilirubins and ESR. it is best if you consult with a doctor, preferably a general surgeon or a gastroenterologist, for physical examination and clinical evaluation. diagnostics (such as ultrasound, ct-scan, etc.) and management (medical and/or surgical if indications are found will be directed accordingly.

hope this helps.

good day!!

~dr.kaye
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi doctor I am suffering from jaundice. the day i was detected jaundice, my bilirubin and SGOT and SGPT level was higher than normal. Now after 10...