Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes high sedimentation rate in a child after tonsillectomy?

Does it cost to ask? My daughter who is 6 now had a septic hip last November. She had problems with granuloma that wouldn t leave and infected. They redid the surgery a month ago. When she was first in the hospital her sed rate was 34. They were down and she just had her tonsils out yesterday. I asked the doc last week when they were drawing her blood to check her sed rate again. They normally don t, but I thought they should double check to be safe. She told me yesterday after surgery, her sed rate is back up to 30. Should I be concerned? She seems healthy but has had dark eyes and redness around and weird skin problems since before her septic hip. They tested her at one point for leukemia and had to get a medical specialists opinion because her rates were hight but not too high. They deemed her fine but said to watch her levels and sometimes cancers can show up later when a kid seems fine. I am a little concerned about the rates being high, but not too much at this point. Do you think it could be from her tonsils? She is 42 pounds
Thu, 24 Aug 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hi...ESR is just an acute phase reactant. Even the tonsillectomy surgery would have raised it. Even otherwise 30 is not a high ESR value. It is a very very nonspecific test and doesn't mean anything unless it is above 70 and nearing 100. I suggest you not to repeat it unless the kid has got any symptoms.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife s rheumatologist did some test and she was at the clinic and they told her she had a really high sed rate. She has been feeling a lot...

Recent questions on  Leukemia

doctor1 MD

My partner is male, 40 years old, he has a red rash on both of his shins, when I say rash it looks like bruising under the skin, the skin is also a...

doctor1 MD

I have a friend that got sudden bruises on both her hips and she just got a bunch on her back. She s gotten quite a lot of nosebleeds the last...

doctor1 MD

I have had a head ache for two years or more. I have one about everyday.Its in behind my left eye up my neck and my head get so sore it feel like i...

doctor1 MD

I m a 32 year old women who is generally in good health. I ve had mild to moderate headaches non stop for the past 3 weeks as well as constipation...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is...

doctor1 MD

I just noticed these spots under my armpit a few inches. It is slightly itchy. Its only here, no where else on body. I recently used a tanning bed...

doctor1 MD

I had a few blood tests recently. The first came back with an elevated White Blood Cell count of 23.2 H a few weeks ago. A follow up test last week...