Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes high grade fever in a child?

I have a 2 1/2 year old son who has been running a high grade fever for 8 days now, the fever at it s highest ranges from 103.0-104.0 and at its lowest 100.0-101.0. I have been alternating from tylenol and ibprofen every 3 hours and have tried a tepid bath. I took him to the doctor and the doctor could not find anything wrong and said to just keep doing what i have been doing. I am not comfortable with that answer, a child just doesn t run a fever that high for no reason. what should i do?
Sat, 24 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Fever without any symptoms usually suggests viral illness. But most cases resolves in 3-4 days. As it is already 8 days, we need to investigate the case. After a thorough examination including throat, we need few basic tests like CBC, urine routine test and inflammatory markers. Kindly discuss with your doctor.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Antipyretic


What causes high grade fever in a child?

Hi, Fever without any symptoms usually suggests viral illness. But most cases resolves in 3-4 days. As it is already 8 days, we need to investigate the case. After a thorough examination including throat, we need few basic tests like CBC, urine routine test and inflammatory markers. Kindly discuss with your doctor. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician