Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes high TSH level?

I am a 62 year old Indian, vegetarian, non-smoking, non-drinking male. My TSH levels (found in a routine annual blood check up) are 8.17. Is it something to worry about? I'm not anaemic (Hb 14.1), neither do I have high cholesterol or sugar levels. A couple of years ago, I had Vit B12 deficiency and low cholesterol levels, but that's fine now. I'm 5' 11" tall and weigh 72 kgs. I exercise regularly. I'd be grateful for advice.
Fri, 24 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi,

You are having subclinical hypothyroidism. No need to treat it in your age and sex if you dont have a goiter, cholesterol levels are normal.
I would suggest you to repeat the tests after 3 months, that time along with anti thyroid antibodies, so that we can make a decision on further line of action.


Regards
Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vitamin b12 deficiency


What causes high TSH level?

Hi, You are having subclinical hypothyroidism. No need to treat it in your age and sex if you dont have a goiter, cholesterol levels are normal. I would suggest you to repeat the tests after 3 months, that time along with anti thyroid antibodies, so that we can make a decision on further line of action. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Regards Dr Ajish TP Consultant Endocrinologist