Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes heavy menstrual bleeding and pain in the cervix after removal of an IUD?

hi , i had the coil put in september, and in june, after a glass or two of wine i had the courage to take it out my self. I read through what other people had done and it did come out with no pain at all. For the past three to four months, I have been suffering from very large blood clots,pain in my cervix, fainting, put on alot more weight and light headedness. It has got to the point that i cant stand properly when i walk because it hurts so much, Even to sit down. Its making my life a misery as i have a three year old son who is very playful. HELP?s
Tue, 23 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Taking out the coil yourself could have caused injury to the cervix or vagina while removal, which could have caused bleeding and pain and thus fainting. You should visit a gynecologist nearby and get a checkup done to rule out local injury.


Regards,
Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Lightheadedness


What causes heavy menstrual bleeding and pain in the cervix after removal of an IUD?

Hello, Taking out the coil yourself could have caused injury to the cervix or vagina while removal, which could have caused bleeding and pain and thus fainting. You should visit a gynecologist nearby and get a checkup done to rule out local injury. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist