Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Heart Pain,skipped Beats And Labored Breathing?

Hi

I’m not sure if I am being overly concerned but I feel as though I may be having some heart complications. Normally, I would consult with my physician but I have recently retired from the State of Florida and am on the Cobra insurance plan. Although costly, I have 18 months to find another insurance carrier (now 11 months) and I have been turned down several times. Nobody will cover me because of past health issues (nothing with heart) so you see either way I go, I feel I am digging my own grave - I can’t afford to have this added to my medical history and this is why I am reaching out for your help.



When this all started happening I thought maybe I was having anxiety attacks now I know this is not the case.



First – this seems to only happen at night. It started many moths ago when I would wake up gasping for air. It felt as if my body had breathed out and then my automatic breathing would just stop – so when I woke I was trying to pull air into my lungs. This also felt as though my heart may have skipped a beat – a wired kind of pain that is hard to describe. There have been times – but not each time – where my heart starts to then beat real hard and you can visually see the pounding through my chest.



If it is not like what I have described above it is like what happened tonight. I finally associated a feeling with it that may help me explain what I am feeling. I woke and new it was happening again so I half sat up to ease the pain a bit. It feels as though it is trapped gas (an air bubble) is passing through my heart and causing pain as it passes, then this leaves a feeling as if my heart is bruised, so to speak, after it has passed.



I recently quit smoking a few weeks ago but I experienced this prior to quitting and after so I don’t think that the act of quitting has had any positive or negative effects on this issue. My husband and I have been married over six years and he doesn’t smoke. I have never smoked in front of him which of course had limited my smoking to about 3 cigarettes if that, a day so that gives you a brief smoking history since I don’t want to write a book for you to read.



This heart pain happens about every 2-3 nights and as stated above I cannot afford to go ask my regular physician since I am sure he would most likely order tests to be completed thus making these notes part of my history.



My hopes are that this is something minor that you have heard and experienced through other patients that you can put my mind at ease. Some times I fear going to sleep just because I don’t want this to happen when I have nobody that can help answer what is happening.



Thank you for your time

Fri, 8 May 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

You have reflux symptoms in medical terms like GERD so some changes are:
Eat 3-4 hrs before going to bed
Avoid smoking
Stop caffeine
Elevate your bed to 30 degrees or you can manage with 2 soft pillows.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Suneel, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Heart Pain,skipped Beats And Labored Breathing?

Hi, You have reflux symptoms in medical terms like GERD so some changes are: Eat 3-4 hrs before going to bed Avoid smoking Stop caffeine Elevate your bed to 30 degrees or you can manage with 2 soft pillows. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Suneel, Internal Medicine Specialist