Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes headache and ear pain?

I have been having headache at the left base of my skull in the back of the head for some months now and is bothering me. Sometimes it radiates to the side and also earpain but there is no discharge. I also feel a needle pain near the middle of my head when I cough or sneeze. I have seen quite a few doctors who have prescribed me with muscle relaxant and antibiotics. I had a CT scan in September last year but all were clear. What could be the cause of my problem? It is worrying me so much and is affecting my daily work. I am 54 years old, weigh 110kg and 5ft 11 inch height.
Mon, 13 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Allergies can cause sinus pressure issues without any discharge or infection by causing swelling inside the sinuses. Have you tried an anti allergy medication that can be bought over the counter at any pharmacy or grocery store?

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Camellia Babaie, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Muscle relaxant


What causes headache and ear pain?

Hi, Allergies can cause sinus pressure issues without any discharge or infection by causing swelling inside the sinuses. Have you tried an anti allergy medication that can be bought over the counter at any pharmacy or grocery store? Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Camellia Babaie, Internal Medicine Specialist