Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes hard bump on the jaw bone?

One side of my nose is sore inside and now my lower jaw on the same side is swollen and has a hard bump on my jaw bone. It is tender to the touch. Not real painfull but more annoying. I have prostate cancer that I had surgery for about 7 years ago. Now my PSA level has been gradually going up. I had radiation but it kept going up. Just had a bone scan, CT scan and chest X-ray which showed nothing. Went to the doctor who said it is a infection and gave me cephlex to take. Taken it 4 times a day for 2 days, no changes. I'm concerned
Tue, 29 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
thanks for your query, i have gone through your query, the hard bumps on the lower jaw could be because of a tooth infection causing periapical cyst or an exostosis(bony out growth) or most important thing it can be metastatis from the prostate cancer. consult your oral physician to rule out these things and you need to take radiograph of this region to rule out bony pathology and tooth infection. i hope my answer will help you, take care.
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Exostosis


What causes hard bump on the jaw bone?

thanks for your query, i have gone through your query, the hard bumps on the lower jaw could be because of a tooth infection causing periapical cyst or an exostosis(bony out growth) or most important thing it can be metastatis from the prostate cancer. consult your oral physician to rule out these things and you need to take radiograph of this region to rule out bony pathology and tooth infection. i hope my answer will help you, take care.