Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes gallbladder inflammation and low hemoglobin levels?

hi my dad is in the hospital he is 79 yrs old just had a stent placed in his LAD artery, is on plavix and dropped hgb from 10.9 to 8.1 in the 2 days folowing procedure requiring blood transfusion, did ct scan of abd to check for retroperitoneal bleed which was neg for rp bleed but postitive for gall bladder inflamation. Ive never heard of gall bladder disease causing low hgb unless it were ca and wouldnt stools for occult blood be positive in that case anyway
Tue, 3 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

The low Hb doesn't cause the inflammation in the gall bladder, nor the gall bladder inflammation causes low Hb. But it's known that "stressy" heart problems (heart attack, heart surgery, heart procedures) might cause gall bladder problems from time to time.

Mostly these patients have no gall bladder stones or whatsoever. Therefor we call it Acalculous Cholecystitis. Inflammation without gall bladder stones because of problems elsewhere in the body creates immune stress response.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Koen Vermeiren


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Koen Vermeiren
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had an ultrasound done on friday and i seen my gallbladder and there was little black spots near it and i had a hystrorectomy done in sept and...

Recent questions on  Peritoneum

doctor1 MD

There is immediate and satisfactory opacification of the uterine cavity showing smooth marginal outline and normal mucosal pattern. There are no...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am XXXXXX, today I got ultrasound upper abdomen. Results are The liver is enlarged in size & measures 17.2 cms in long axis. Shape and echo...

doctor1 MD

twenty years ago i had renal failure and havehad two failed transplants. two years ago i had cancer in two kidneys; in the transplanted and natural...

doctor1 MD

Can Angiodysplasia of the colon be caused/aggravated by an injury? Example; Auto accident. seat belt causing severe injury to abdomen. Thank you

doctor1 MD

I HAD A LIVER BIOPSY YESTERDAY. THEY INSERTED A NEEDLE AND TOOK A TISSUE SAMPLE . I AM HAVING A SLIGHT TO MODERATE PAIN IN MY LIVER THIS MORNING. ???

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, For the last couple of weeks, I have been having this heavy ache feeling in my upper abdomen just below my ribs, I have attached an...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was given this report from a HSG test. Could you please tell me what this means? etro flexed uterine cavity, normal patency and contrast...