Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    What causes frequent nausea when diagnosed with pancreatic cysts?

I get nauserated on my stomach frequently. I never vomit and I can eat but after I eat I wish I hadn t. I have had my gallblader removed. I usually have spells of this but they are getting closer to together. I am really scared I might have cancer. I have a cyst on my pancreas that is being watched closely.
Wed, 28 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dr. Hanif warmly welcomes you with thanks for a consult!

I have carefully worked through your case, and can well realize your health worries. Being your physician, I want to assure, I will take care all of your medical concerns according to the latest medical guidelines.


Gallbladder and the Pancreas are the most important organs for protein and fat digestion in humans. You have no gallbladder and pancreas is problematic and there may definitely be some issue with the secretions of this organ. Its secretions constitute 3% very potent Protein products that are pancreatic enzymes and 97% water and electrolytes. These proteins work normally to digest the food in help with the bile salts.

If this system disrupts due to any reason, it leads to fat and proteins malabsorption and indigestion. That's why you have the issue.

You need to take small meals at pretty regular intervals along with almost no fatty foods and little proteins. Fo helping in digestion and proper motility you need Pantoprazole + Levosulpiride. For nausea you may take help from Ondansetron after consulting your treating physician.

You also need aid through pancreatic enzyme supplementation i.e. Pancrelipase EC to aid in digestion of starches, fats and proteins.

Ask your physician to go for a CT scan to rule out malignancy. He may also check the Tumor Markers for the same.


Hope I answered all of your questions. Please click on 'I Find This Answer Helpful' and don't forget to add your precious positive feedback to help me able to assist you better in future too.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is any need to change the treatment options is very necessary. So keep a follow up to see how you doing. Remember to write down my name in the start of your question next time, & I will be with you right away. I am available 24/7 for providing you expert medical opinion on any health issue. Have a blessed time ahead.


Regards!
DR. MUHAMMAD HANIF
USA
FOR DIRECT QUESTIONS: http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=70199
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with a cyst in my pancreas about 6 months ago the radioligist rec a follow up in 6 months, i needed another cat scan of my stomach...