Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes fluctuating platelet,MCV and MCH levels?

Over the past year, my CBC results have shown elevated platelet, MCV and MCH levels. Platelet count varies from 442-485, MCV is 98.3 and MCH is 32.3. Occassionally, my WBC and GRAN will be high as well, but not consistently (this could be explained by a sinus infection I had at the time as well). My doctor says that he doesn't think further investigation is necessary, but after a year, I'm not so sure. I'm 37 years old, 4' 11" tall and weigh 115 lbs. What are the possible causes of fluctuating (but consistantly high) platelet, MCV and MCH levels?
Thu, 11 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
Hi, dear. I have gone through your reports and question.
I can understand your concern. But your level is not much high and this kind of fluctuations is common. Wide range of results are there. Many other parameters are alsp responsible for variation. So if you don't have any symptoms then no any further investigation or treatment is required. Don't worry about that. Just be relaxed.
Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes fluctuating platelet,MCV and MCH levels?

Hi, dear. I have gone through your reports and question. I can understand your concern. But your level is not much high and this kind of fluctuations is common. Wide range of results are there. Many other parameters are alsp responsible for variation. So if you don t have any symptoms then no any further investigation or treatment is required. Don t worry about that. Just be relaxed. Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.